Privacy Policy

1. The Company

SKS365 Malta Ltd (C 57502) (the ‘Controller’, ‘We’, ‘Us’ and/or the ‘Company’), a Maltese registered company with registered address 135, Central Business Centre, Level 2, Spinola Bay, St Julian’s, Malta STJ 3093, is committed to protecting the user’s privacy and is herewith drawing up this Privacy Policy. By providing the Controller with personal information, the users are signifying their consent to the Controller to process such data in accordance with the terms stipulated within this Privacy Policy. Such data is treated with strict confidence in accordance with international and local legislation, particularly but not limited to, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’) and local legislation, namely the Data Protection Act, Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta.

2. Data the Company Collects

The Company maintains data which you provide Us with and also collects data upon you visiting the Company’s website. The purpose of such data collection is purely for recruitment purposes and constitutes a legitimate interest for such collection. Personal data, such as your name, surname, address, date of birth, contact details and email address may be obtained by the Company through the submission of your curriculum vitae, online application forms and/or registration forms and/or any other personal data you may provide Us with through the completion of any online forms We make available.

3. Data Usage

The data you provide us with will only be used for the purpose stipulated above under strict confidentiality. Furthermore, the Company may provide such information on the data subject to any regulatory or law enforcement authority, if required to do so in the course of action. In addition, your data may be disclosed or shared with other employees of the Company for the purposes stipulated above, namely but not limited to, recruitment. Notwithstanding this, the Company ensures that it will take all measures possible to protect the data subject’s privacy rights as established under this Privacy Policy and data protection laws and regulations.

4. Rights of Data Subjects and Retention Period
  • Request information about whether We hold any information about the user;
  • Request access to such information;
  • Request corrections;
  • Request erasure which enables the user to ask the Company to delete or erase the information maintained;
  • To object to processing of such data.
  • To exercise any of the above rights please email your request to the Company’s Data Protection Officer on dpo.mt@sks365.com.mt or by mailing any such requests in writing to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, SKS365 Malta Limited, 135, Central Business Centre, Level 2, Spinola Bay, St Julians, Malta. The user is to ensure that such a request is signed by himself/herself personally. The data the Company collects will not be kept longer than is necessary needed. Furthermore, should the user not be satisfied with our response, s/he may lodge a complaint with Information and Data Protection Commissioner (the ‘IDPC’), Level 2, Airways House, High Street Sliema, SLM 1549 Malta. The IDPC may also be reached by telephone on (+356) 23287100 or email idpc.info@idpc.org.mt.

    5. Security

    The Company ensures that all measures possible are undertaken to safeguard the security of the personal data the user provides Us with. The technical, physical and managerial measures are regularly reviewed and updated in order to maximise and enhance security to avoid any unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure and accidental loss or destruction. Our employees and data processors are also bound to protect such personal data and ensure adequate confidentiality. Despite this, the web is not a foul-proof medium and data transferred may be subject to unauthorised compromises by third parties. Therefore, the Company cannot guarantee the privacy of information reached to Us through the internet. As a result, the Company is not in a position to fully guarantee absolute security of your data while in transit through the Web.

    6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    The Company reserves the right to update this Policy at its own discretion and at any given time. The user is therefore encouraged to periodically read through the policy for any changes and updates.

    Last updated 06 September 2019.